1

(9 replies, posted in French Open)

Arvis wrote:

Drivers, your PoA work is amazing as always!

So, for fear of being rude, Nishikori would be on my list of Picks I Hate.  What is the upside there?  He's in awful form and needs to beat Rafa to be BPs.  He happened to avoid the -16, but that was a huge risk for almost zero chance of BPs.
But what the crap do I know?


tonguetongue Haha, after my dismal performance at the US Open I was just hoping for someone who would go a couple of rounds Arvis. smilesmile

2

(9 replies, posted in French Open)

Will  do Wimbo l. I was a bit brain dead by the time I got to that bit!
Also, I think I’ve missed 1 of the Womwn’s 17-32 or unseeded  so if anyone spots it, please  let me know....

3

(9 replies, posted in French Open)

Thanks Charles. I struggled with both my unseeded this time - Nishikori was always going to be dodgy but I reasoned that Dan says he doesn’t ‘get’ clay court play. I didn’t see the match but the scores looked much closer than I’d thought it would be. I had Rogers in my sights for a while, and Hercog, especially as she could beat Linette. I ended up with Cornet in the hope that she might win v Keys.

4

(9 replies, posted in French Open)

ello everybody!

As the picks are now closed, here  are the picks of all the Yoda Crew members (22) participating in this 2020 Roland Garros Yoda Cup, 9th edition.

MEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
Djokovic (22) [everyone] {IN, 1st, +0}
Nadal (22) [everyone] {IN, 1st, +0}
(21)Thiem [everyone except Spotec] {IN, 1st, +0}
Tsitsipas (12) [everyone except Tenedab, Dwight, Edu, Snolly, Wimbo, Dtrain, Charles, Mike, Oz, Johnny ] {IN, 1st, +0}
Zverev (12) [Charles, Dwight, Drivers, Tono, TE, HTS, Spotec, Marco, Murree, Snolly, Mike, Oz] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Medvedev (4) [Oz, Snolly,Charles, Don,] {IN, 1st, +0}
Berrettini (1) [ Dwight,] {IN, 1st, +0}
Rublev (7) [Spotec, Johnny, Dtrain, Cross Court, BHP, Edu, Tenedab] {IN, 1st, +0}
Schwartzman(5)[Tenedab, Edu, Adunar, Wimbo, Arvis] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Shapovalov(3)[Wimbo, DTrain, Mike] {IN, 1st, +0}


Seeds 17-32:
[color=black) (10)PCB [Johnny, Cross Court, Mike, Dtrain, Snolly, Marco, HTS, TE, BHP, Adunar] {IN, 1st, +0} [/color]
Dimitrov (8) [Edu, Tono, Murree, Charles, Oz, Johnny, Adunar, HTS] {IN, 1st, +0}
Garin (7) [Drivers, Arvis, Edu, Tono, TE, Marco, Cross Court] {IN, 1st, +0}
Coric (7) [Spotec, Don, Mike, Tenedab, Dwight, Dtrain, BHP ] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Lajovic(3) [Drivers, Arvis, Snolly] {IN, 1st, +0}
Ruud(3) [Oz, Tenedab, Dwight] {IN, 1st, +0}
FAA (2) [Don, SNolly] {IN, 1st, +0}
Krajinovic (1) [Murree] {IN, 1st, +0}
Fritz (1) [Charles] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Struff (2) [Spotec, Wimbo] {IN, 1st, +0}

Unseeded players:

Humbert (10) [Tenedab, Dwight, Adunar, HTS, Murree, Snolly,Wimbo, Dtrain, Mike, Don ] {IN, 1st, +0}
Nishikori (2) [Drivers, Edu] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Koepffer (2) [Spotec, Arvis] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Sinner(2) [Johnny, Cross Court] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Nishioka (1) [Johnny] {IN, 1st, +0}
Cecchinato (1) [Tono ] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Londero (1) [BHP] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Coria(1) [TE] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Monteiro (1) [Marco] {IN, 1st, +0}
Pella (1) [Charles] {IN, 1st, +0}
Sonego(1) [Oz] {IN, 1st, +0}

Finalists:
Djokovic (22) [everyone]
Thiem(2) [Oz, Murree]
Nadal (20) [All except Murree and Oz]



Winners:
Djokovic (11) []
Nadal (10) [Johnny and Snolly]
Thiem (1) [Oz]


Formats:

Everybody picked the standard format: 5 (1-16) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded) and Johnny went 4-2-2.



WOMEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
Halep (21) [everyone except Johnny] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Muguruza (20) [everyone except Charles & Oz] {IN, 1st, +0}
Svitolina (16) [everyone except Drivers, HTS, Snolly, Wimbo, Charles, Johnny] {IN, 1st, +0}
Azarenka (15) [everyone except BHP, Spotec, Arvis, Snolly, Don, Johnny, Cross Court] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Pliskova Ka (9) [Oz, Johnny, across Court, Charles, Snolly, Drivers, Dwight, BHP, Don] {IN, 1st, +0}
Williams (12) [Drivers, Charles, Johnny, Edu, BHP, TE, HTS, MArco, Murree, Dtrain, Don, Cross Court]
Martic (6) [Tono, Artaud, Spotec, Arvis, Wimbo, Mike] {IN, 1st, +0}
Rybakina (3) [Arvis, Spotec, Tenedab]
Kvitova (2) [Snolly, Oz] {IN, 1st, +0}
Mertens (1) [Snolly] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Keys(2) {HTS, Wimbo,] {IN, 1st, +0}
Kenin (1) [Charles] {IN, 1st, +0}





Seeds 17-32:
Sakkari (10) [Drivers, Edu, Adunar, BHP, Spotec, Arvis, Murree, Snolly, Mike, Don] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Putintseva(4) [ Dwight, Drivers, Spotec, TE,] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Yastremska (4) [Tenedab, BHP, Snolly, Oz, ]  {OUT, 1st, -16 }
Stephens (4) [Tenedab, Dtrain, Charles, HTS,] {IN, 1st, +0}
Brady (4) [Dwight, Charles, Oz, Murree] {IN, 1st, +0}
Kontaveit (3) [Johnny Marco, Don] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Vekic(3) [Wimbo, Tono, HTS] {IN, 1st, +0}
Kerber (3) [Cross Court, TE, Edu] {IN, 1st, +0}
Kuznetsova (2) [Cross Court, Dtrain] {IN, 1st, +0}
Muchova(2) [Marco, Mike] {IN, 1st, +0}
Linette (1) [Arvis] {IN, 1st, +0}
Anisimova (1) [Tono] {IN, 1st, +0}


Unseeded players:

Hercog(6) [Tenedab, Tono, BHP, Marco, Charles, Mike] {IN, 1st, +0}
Siniakova(5) [Arnaud, HTS, Arvis, Wimborne, Murree] {IN, 1st, +0}
Cornet(3) [Drivers, Arnaud, Oz] {IN, 1st, +0}
Petersen(1) [Johnny] {IN, 1st, +0}
Rus (2) [Johnny, Spotec,] {IN, 1st, +0}
Giorgi(1) [Johnny,] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Ferro(2) [Don, TE] {IN, 1st, +0}
Bouchard(2) [Johnny, Dtrain] {IN, 2nd, +16}
Rogers (1) [Dwight] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Hibino (1) [Cross Court] {IN, 1st, +0}
Kostyuk(1)[Edu] {IN, 1st, +0}
Kasatkina(1) [Snolly] {IN, 1st, +0}

Finalists:
Halep (21) [Everyone except Johnny ]
Muguruza (17) [Everyone except Oz, Charles, Snolly, HTS, Spotec ]
Kenin (1) [Charles]
Kvitova (1) [Oz]
Plíšková Ka (1) [Snolly,]
Azarenka(1) [Charles, Oz]
Keys(1) [HTS] 
Martic(1) [Spotec] 


Winners:
Halep (19) [ Everyone except Johnny, Oz, Charles]
Muguruza (2) [Johnny, Murree]
Azarenka (1) [Charles]




Formats:

Everyone picked the standard format 5 (1-6) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded),  except Arnaud went 5-1-2 and Johnny went 3-1-4

Number of players still in competition:
16: Tono, TE, HTS, Edu, Drivers, Arnaud, Cross Court, Arvis, Murree, Charles, Mike,
15: Spotec, Mike, Dtrain, Snolly, Oz, Marco
14: Johnny, Dwight, Don, Tenedab, BHP.



-16 competition TOTAL: 16
0:  Tono, TE, HTS, Edu, Drivers, Arnaud, Cross Court, Arvis, Murree, Charles, Wimbo,
1:Spotec, Mike, Dtrain, Snolly, Oz, Marco
2: Johnny, Dwight, Don, Tenedab, BHP.


Possible bonus points:

Coming later..

5

(51 replies, posted in Other Tournaments)

Last minute:-
Djokovic defeats Rafa
DH - Garin

Halep defeats Muguruza
DH - Sakkari

Not this time DTrain - already partnered! Sorry!

Congratulations TE!

8

(12 replies, posted in Other Tournaments)

Thanks Arvis- glad you’re back!

9

(13 replies, posted in US Open)

Haha -  I’d missed that we are playing doubles on LL and when Nelson emailed to say that he’d picked a partner  for me he didn’t say who it was! (Does that make us train drivers? cool )

10

(13 replies, posted in US Open)

Hello everybody!

As the picks are now closed, here  are the picks of all the Yoda Crew members (21) participating in this 2020 US Open Yoda Cup, 10th edition.

MEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
Djokovic (21) [everyone] {OUT, 4th, + 48}
Medvedev (21)[everyone] {OUT ,SF, + 88}
Tsitsipas (21) [everyone] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Zverev (2) [Charles, BHP] {OUT, F, +120}
Thiem (12) [Tenedab, Edu, Adunar,TE, Spotec, Marco, Snolly, Wimbo, Charles, Murree, Don, Mike] {WINNER, F, + 168}
Rublev (11) [Arvis, HTS, Johnny, Tenedab, Marco, Snolly, Dtrain, Oz, BHP, Don, TE ] {OUT, QF, +64}
Berrettini (5) [Dwight, Drivers, Tono, Murree, Mike] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Goffin (1) [Dtrain] {OUT, 4th, +32}
Schwartzman(3)[Drivers, Spotec, Arvis] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Khachanov(1)[Oz] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
RBA (5) [Dwight, Edu, Adunar, HTS, Wimbo] {OUT, 3rd, +32}


Seeds 17-32:

Evans(2) [ Tenedab, TE ] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Krajinovic (9) [Drivers, Edu, Tono, Adunar, Spotec, BHP, Arvis, Marco, Wimbo] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Raonic(20) [All except Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Cilic (3) [HTS, Don, OZ] {IN, 3rd, +48}
Fritz (3) [Charles, Snolly, Johnny ] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Hurkacz(1) [Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
PCB(1) [Tono] {OUT,SF, +88}
De Minaur (3) [Mike, Murree, Dtrain] {OUT, QF, +64}


Unseeded players:

Murray (14) [Tono,TE, Edu, Arvis, OZ,Dwight, BHP, Don, Drivers,Arnie, Murree, Snolly, Dtrain, Mike ] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Millman (3) [Tenedab, Marco, Wimbo] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Tiafoe (1) [HTS] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Querrey (1) [Charles] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Moutet (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Opelka (1) [Dwight ] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kecmanovic (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Ruusuvuori(1) [Spotec] {OUT, 2nd, +16}



Finalists:
Djokovic (21)OUT 4th [everyone]
Thiem(1) [Charles]
Medvedev (19) [All except Charles and Oz]OUT, SF
Raonic(1) [ Oz] OUT 2nd,


Winners:
Djokovic (19)OUT 4th [everyone except Johnny and Snolly]
Medvedev (2) [Johnny and Snolly] OUT, SF


Formats:

Everybody picked the standard format: 5 (1-16) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded) except Dwight went 5-1-2 and Johnny went 4-2-2.



WOMEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
WilliamsS (19) [everyone except Johnny and TE] {OUT, SF, +88}
Osaka (18) [everyone except Johnny, BHP and Spotec] {WINNER+168}
Kenin (8) [Tenedab, Edu, HTS, Snolly, Charles, Tono, Mike, Dtrain] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Pliskova Ka (10) [Tenedab, Edu, HTS, Marco, Murree, Snolly,  Dtrain, Charles, Oz, Don] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Martic (3) [Johnny, Spotec, BHP]{OUT, 4th, +48}
Sabalenka (1) [BHP] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Keys (3) [HTS, Charles, OZ,] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Kvitova (10) [Dwight, Spotec, Arvis, Marco, BHP, Don, Edu, Adunar, Snolly, Murree] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Konta (8) [Oz, Dwight, Drivers, Adunar, TE, Spotec, Arvis, Wimbo] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Muguruza (9) {Drivers, Tono, Adunar, TE, Murree, Wimbo, Don, Dtrain, Mike] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Sakkari (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Mertens (7) [Dwight, Drivers, Tono,TE, Spotec, Wimbo, Marco] {OUT,  QF, +64}
Kontaveit (4) [TE, BHP, Arvis, Mike] {OUT, 4th, +48}





Seeds 17-32:
Anisimova (4) [Mike, Dwight, Dtrain, Edu] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Putintseva (8) [ Tenedab, Dwight, Drivers, Tono, Arnaud, TE, Arvis, Snolly] {OUT, QF, +64}
Yastremska (6) [Drivers, Edu, Tono, Wimbo, Oz, Johnny ]  {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Kerber (8) [Spotec, Murree, Wimbo, Charles, Oz, Don, HTS, Arnaud] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Jabeur (2) [Marco, BHP] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Brady(5) [TE, Arvis, Marco, Mike, Don] {OUT, SF,  +88}
Alexandrova (1) [HTS] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Linette (1) [Spotec] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Stephens (1) [Charles] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Kudermetova 1) [Snolly] {OUT 1st, -16}


Unseeded players:
Azarenka (18) [Everyone except Johnny, Spotec, BHP] {OUT, F, +120}
Gauff (4) [Murree, Dtrain, Johnny, BHP] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Teichmann (2) [Spotec, Johnny] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Riske (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Swiatek (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Cornet (2) [BHP, Tenedab] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Fernandez(1)[Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}


Finalists:
WilliamsS (10) [Dwight, Drivers, Tono, Spotec, Marco, Dtrain, Murree, Charles, Oz, Don,] OUT, SF
Osaka (12) [ Dwight, Drivers, Tono, Adunar,TE, Arvis, Marco, Wimbo, Dtrain, Charles, Mike, Don]
Kenin (5) [Edu, HTS, Snolly,Tenedab, Mike]OUT, 4th,
Kvitova (1) OUT 4th[Murree, BHP, ]
Plíšková Ka (5) [Oz, Edu, HTS, Snolly, Tenedab] {OUT, 2nd}
Teichmann (1) [Johnny]{OUT, 1st}
Riske (1) [Johnny]{OUT, 2nd}
Sabalenka (1)OUT, 2nd [BHP]
Azarenka (2) [Wimbo, TE]
Kerber (1) OUT 4th [Spotec]
Konta (1) [Arvis] OUT, 2nd, 
Muguruza (1) [Adunar] {OUT, 2nd}







Winners:
WilliamsS (2) Charles, Murree]OUT, SF
Osaka (10) [ Dwight, Arvis, Drivers, Tono, TE, Marco, Wimbo, Dtrain, Mike, Don]Winner
Kenin (2) [Snolly, Edu] OUT, 4th,
Muguruza (1) [Arnaud] {OUT, 2nd}
Pliskova Ka (3) [Tenedab, HTS, Oz] {OUT, 2nd}
Teichmann(1) [Johnny] {OUT, 1st
Kerber(1) OUT 4th[Spotec]
Sabalenka (1) [BHP]OUT, 2nd,









Formats:

Everyone picked the standard format 5 (1-6) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded),  except Tenedab, BHP and Murree went 5-1-2 and Johnny went 2-1-5!

Number of players still in competition:

Competition finished

-16 competition TOTAL:12

1: Arvis, Drivers, Murree, Dtrain, BHP, Dwight, Charles,Snolly
2, Spotec, Johnny


Bonus points (Round 4):

Tenedab: Putintseva(16), Cornet (32), Azarenka(32), 
Dwight: Putintseva(16), Azarenka(32),
Drivers: Putintseva(16), Azarenka(32), 
Edu: Azarenka(32),
Tono: Putintseva(16), Azarenka(32),PCB (16),
Adunar: Putintseva(16), Kerber(16), Azarenka(32),
BHP: Cornet (32),
TE: Putintseva(16), Azarenka(32),  Brady(16),
HTS: Kerber (16), Azarenka(32), Tiafoe (32),
Spotec: Kerber (16),
Arvis: Putintseva(16), Brady(16), Azarenka(32),
Marco: Brady(16), Azarenka(32),
Murree: Kerber (16), Azarenka(32),  De Minaur (16),
Snolly: Putintseva(16), Azarenka(32),
Wimbo: Kerber (16), Azarenka(32),
Dtrain: Azarenka(32),  De Minaur (16),
Charles: Kerber (16), Azarenka(32),
Mike: Brady(16), Azarenka(32),  De Minaur (16),
Don: Kerber (16), Brady(16), Azarenka(32),
Oz: Kerber (16), Azarenka(32),
Johnny:


Bonus points (Finalists and Winner):

Tenedab:    
Dwight:   Osaka F (32), Osaka W (64),
Drivers: Osaka F (32), Osaka W (64), 
Edu:  
Tono: Osaka F (32), Osaka W (64), 
Adunar: Osaka F (32),
BHP:
TE: Osaka F (32), Azarenka F (32), Osaka W (64),
HTS:
Spotec:
Arvis: Osaka F (32),
Marco: Osaka F (32), Osaka W (64),
Murree:
Snolly:
Wimbo: Osaka F (32),  Azarenka F (33) Osaka W (64),
Dtrain: Osaka F (32), Osaka W (64),
Charles: Osaka F (32), Osaka, W, (64), Thiem F (32),
Mike: Osaka F (32), Osaka W (64),
Don: (32),Osaka F (32), Osaka W (64),
Oz:
Johnny:




UPDATED

11

(51 replies, posted in Other Tournaments)

My last minute US Open picks:

Men
Djokovic d. Medvedev
Dark horse: Raonic
Women
Osaka d. S. Williams
Dark horse : Azarenka

1.Y
2.N
3.Y
4.Y

Definitely agree with TE regarding Vader and Padme: there remains a different but discernible level of challenge.

Congratulations Spotec!

Congratulations Edu.

Congratulations Dtrain.

Congrats Cross Court! In a slam too!!!

17

(16 replies, posted in Australian Open)

Well spotted Arnie- goodness knows how I messed that one up. I definitely knew Arvis picked Roger as it stood out as a unique pick!

18

(16 replies, posted in Australian Open)

De nada!

19

(16 replies, posted in Australian Open)

Arvis wrote:

You did this on your ipad???  Incredible.

Turns out it was (mostly!) straightforward.

20

(16 replies, posted in Australian Open)

Thanks both. Sorted.

21

(16 replies, posted in Australian Open)

So it is! Sorted!

Hello everybody!

As the picks are now closed, here  are the picks of all the Yoda Crew members (23) participating in this 2020 Australian Open Yoda Cup, 9th edition.

MEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
Djokovic (22) [everyone except Johnny] {Winner, F,  +168}
Nadal (23) [everyone] {OUT, quarter final+64}
Federer (23) [everyone] {OUT, SF , +88}
Medvedev (22) [everyone except Returner] {OUT 4th, +48}
Thiem (3) [Johnny, TE, Aiur,] {OUT, F,  +120}
RBA (2) [Arvis, HTS,] {OUT,3rd, +32}
Tsitsipas (14) [all except Arvis,OZ, Returner, Aiur, Cross Court, BHP, TE, HTS, Murreee] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Zverev (1) [Returner] {OUT, SF, +88}
Berrettini(1)[Murree] {OUT, 2nd, +16}



Seeds 17-32:
Rublev (17) [All except  Snolly,  Drivers, Dtrain, TE, Returner, Charles,] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Auger- Aliassime (7) [Tenedab,Cross Court, Returner, BHP, Edu, AIur, HTS,] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Dimitrov (6) [Tono, Wimbo,Dtrain, TE, Drivers, OZ] {OUT, 2nd, 16}
Kyrgios (11) [Snolly,Dtrain, Arvis, TE, Drivers, Murreee, Mike,Marco, Arnaud, Cross Court, BHP] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Pella (2) [Charles,Spotec, ] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Isner(1) [Dwight] {OUT,  3rd, +32}
Coric(1) [Snolly] {OUT,1st, -16}
Fritz (1) [Charles] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Tsonga(1)[Returner] {OUT, 1st, -16}


Unseeded players:

Anderson (12) [Tono,TE, Edu, Wimbo, Arvis, OZ, Marco, Tenedab, Dwight, Arnaud, Cross Court, Spotec] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Cilic (8) [OZ, Charles, Aiur, Returner, Mike, Murreee, Snolly, HTS] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+32, 4th}
Verdasco (2) [Johnny, Drivers] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Querrey (1) [Returner] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Barrere (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Opelka (1) [Dtrain] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kecmanovic (1) [BHP] {OUT, 1st, -16}


Finalists:
Djokovic (21) [everyone except Johnny, Arvis]{ Bonus, +32,}
Nadal(14) [everyone except Spotec,Johnny,TE, Wimbo, Arvis, Mike, Aiur,Tenedab, Cross Court] OUT, QF
Medvedev (9) [Johnny,TE, Wimbo, Arvis, Mike,Aiur, Tenedab, Cross Court, Spotec,]OUT, 4th
Federer (1) [Arvis]OUT, SF
Tsitsipas(1) [Johnny] OUT 4th


Winners:
Djokovic (19) [everyone except Arvis, Johnny, Charles, Snolly]Bonus, + 64
Nadal (2) [Charles, Snolly]OUT, QF
Medvedev (1) [Johnny,] OUT, 4th
Federer (1) [Arvis]OUT, SF

Formats:

Everybody picked the standard format: 5 (1-16) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded) except
OZ and Returner went 4-2-2 and Cross Court went 4-3-1



WOMEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
WilliamsS (22) [everyone except Aiur] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Osaka (22) [everyone except Johnny] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Barty (21) [Everyone except Tenedab, Cross Court] {OUT, SF, +88}
Pliskova Ka (21) [Everyone except Tono, Returner] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Halep (11) [Tono, Edu, Returner, Aiur,  Dwight, Mike, Cross Court, Charles, Dtrain, Marco, HTS] {OUT, SF , +88}
Sabalenka (5) [TE, Murreee, BHP, Spotec, Tenedab ] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Keys (5) [Tono, Drivers, Johnny, Tenedab, OZ,] {OUT, 3rd, +48}
Kvitova (5) [Snolly, Wimbo, Arvis, Adunar, Aiur] {OUT, quarter final +64}
Bertens (1) [Cross Court] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Kenin(1) {Johnny] {Winner, F, +168}



Seeds 17-32:
Anisimova (15) [Everyone except Dtrain, TE, Mike, Returner, Aiur, HTS, Dwight, Charles] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Collins (8) [Adunar, BHP, Tenedab, Marco, Mike, Drivers, Arvis, TE ] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Yastremska (6) [ TE, Mike, Cross Court, Aiur, Tono, Edu,]  {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Kerber (5) [ Dtrain, Returner, Wimbo, Murreee, OZ ] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Muchova (4) [ Dwight, HTS, Johnny, Snolly, ] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Vekic(3) [Returner, Charles, Aiur] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Alexandrova (2) [HTS, Spotec] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Sakkari (1) [Returner] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Stephens (2) [Dtrain, Charles] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Riske (1) [Dwight] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}


Unseeded players:
Wozniacki (9) [Snolly, Dtrain, TE, Drivers, Murreee, Marco,HTS, Adunar, Charles] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Muguruza (6) [Edu, OZ, Returner, Aiur, Dwight, BHP] {OUT, F, +120} {BONUS,+32, 4th}
Kudermetova (2) [Arvis, Tenedab] {OUT, 1st, -16 }
Garcia (1) [Wimbo] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Gauff (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+32, 4th}
Sharapova (1) [Mike] {OUT, 1st,-16}
Goerges (1) [Tono] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Zhang (1) [Cross Court] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Watson (1)[Spotec] {OUT, 2nd +16 }


Finalists:
Williams S (14) [Everyone except Wimbo, Arvis, Mike, Returner, Johnny, Tenedab,BHP, Spotec,Aiur.] OUT, 4th
Pliskova Ka (17) [Everyone except Tono, Returner, Dtrain, TE, Aiur, BHP]  OUT, 4th
Osaka (6) [Wimbo, Mike, Returner, Aiur, Tenedab, BHP] OUT, 4th
Barty(3) [Spotec, Johnny, Arvis]OUT, SF
Halep (4) [Dtrain, Tono, Returner, Aiur]
Sabalenka (2) [BHP, TE]  OUT, 1st




Winners:
Williams S (13) [ Everyone except Aiur, Snolly, Wimbo, Arvis,Mike, Returner, Johnny, Tenedab, BHP, Spotec] OUT, 4th
Osaka (4) [Tenedab, Wimbo, Mike, BHP] OUT, 4th
Barty (3) [Johnny,Spotec Arvis, ]
Halep (2) [Aiur, Returner]
Pliskova Ka (1) [Snolly] OUT, 4th





Formats:

Everyone picked the standard format 5 (1-6) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded).

Number of players still in competition:


0:- TE,  Aiur, Drivers, Spotec, Murreee, Snolly, Wimbo, Arvis, Arnie, Tenedab, Cross Court, Tono, Mike, Charles, HTS, Edu, Dwight, OZ,  BHP, DTrain, Marco, Returner, Johnny,


-16 Competition. TOTAL: 36

0:- Dwight,
1:- Wimbo, Tono, Drivers,  OZ, Mike, Aiur, Marco, HTS, Arnaud, Charles, TE, Johnny
2:- Snolly, Returner, Dtrain, Edu, Cross Court, Arvis, Murreee, Spotec
3:-
4:- Tenedab, BHP,


Possible bonus points:

Snolly:- Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Cilic (+32) 4th, Djokovic (+32)   
Dtrain:- Kerber (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
TE:- Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Drivers:- Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32), Djokovic (+64) W 
Murreee:- Kerber (+16) 4th,  4th, Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
Marco:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
HTS:- Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32), Djokovic (+64) W 
Arnaud:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th,Djokovic (+32) F, Nadal (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
Charles:- Cilic (+32) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,
Johnny:-Gauff (+32), Rublev (+16)
Cross Court:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W 
Returner:-Sakkari (+16) 4th, Kerber (+16) 4th, Muguruza (+32) 4th, Cilic (+32) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Dwight:-Riske (+16) 4th, Muguruza (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W   
Spotec:-Rublev (+16) 4th, Barty (+32) F, Barty (+64) W, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
OZ:-Cilic (+32) 4th, Muguruza (+32) 4th, Kerber (+16) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W   
Aiur:- Muguruza (+32), Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Mike:-Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Edu:- Muguruza (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W   
Wimbo:- Kerber (+16) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W 
Tono:-Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
Arvis:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, 
Tenedab:-Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
BHP:- Muguruza(+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th,  Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W   


UPDATED

23

(51 replies, posted in Other Tournaments)

My (revised) last minute AO picks:
Men
Djokovic d. Nadal
Dark horse: Kyrgios
Women
S.Williams d. Ka.Pliskova
Dark horse : Anisimova

24

(51 replies, posted in Other Tournaments)

dwightcharles wrote:
Drivers wrote:

My last minute AO picks:

Men
Djokovic d. Nadal
Dark horse: Dimitrov

Women
S.Williams d. Ka.Pliskova
Dark horse : Anisimova

I believe Dimitrov is not eligible for DH since he is in top 20

Whoops, thanks Charles - should have read the rules more closely!!

25

(51 replies, posted in Other Tournaments)

My last minute AO picks:

Men
Djokovic d. Nadal
Dark horse: Dimitrov

Women
S.Williams d. Ka.Pliskova
Dark horse : Anisimova