Congrats to our first lot of Obi Wan winners in season 2021...

MELBOURNE - tenedab
AUSTRALIAN OPEN - MikeTM732
DELRAY BEACH - Arvis
ANTALYA - Murrys Flurrys/backhandpass
MELBOURNE 2 - Adunar

No multiple Obi Wan tourney winners yet but I'm sure it won't be far away, special congrats to Mike on winning the AO bracket.

THE OBI WAN CHALLENGE CUP "2021" ATP TOURNAMENT WINNERS!!

Obi Wan Challenge Cup "2021" ATP Tournament Wins

TENEDAB - 1
ADUNAR - 1
MURRYS FLURRYS - 1
ARVIS - 1
BACKHANDPASS - 1
MIKETM732 - 1



2021 ATP TOURNAMENTS

MELBOURNE - TENEDAB
AUSTRALIAN OPEN - MIKETM732
DELRAY BEACH - ARVIS
ANTALYA - MURRYS FLURRYS / BACKHANDPASS
MELBOURNE 2 - ADUNAR

Congrats to the first lot of Rey Saber tournament winners in season 2021...

MELBOURNE 4 - tenedab
AUSTRALIAN OPEN - dwightcharles
ABU DHABI - spotec
MELBOURNE - Snollygoster
MELBOURNE 2 - spotec

Good period for spotec so far with two Rey tourney wins on the board, special congrats also to the Dwightster for winning the AO bracket.

THE REY SABER CHALLENGE CUP "2021" WTA TOURNAMENT WINNERS!!

Rey Saber Challenge Cup "2021" WTA Tournament Wins

SPOTEC - 2
TENEDAB - 1
DWIGHTCHARLES - 1
SNOLLYGOSTER - 1
ARVIS - 1



2021 WTA TOURNAMENTS

MELBOURNE 4 - TENEDAB
AUSTRALIAN OPEN - DWIGHTCHARLES
ABU DHABI - SPOTEC
MELBOURNE - SNOLLYGOSTER
MELBOURNE 2 - SPOTEC
MELBOURNE 3 - ARVIS

Thanks for doing the POA again Jenny, another Yoda Cup is in the record books, be nice to get a full season of Slams in this year, here's hoping anyway.

Drivers is now the two-time Jar Jar champ I see, nice work Jenny! smile

Haha...thanks Jenny, that isn't even on the radar yet I feel, fantasy tennis will be a nice distraction in 2021 from all that is happening around the world with this pandemic though.

Thanks Jamie and Edgar, been a long time coming, now the hard part is trying to stay there, plenty of tough competitors to try and keep at bay.

9

(8 replies, posted in Other Tournaments)

Thanks ya'll for the congrats, another good season of the Yoda Crew, albeit a much shorter one than normal, let's hope we get more tennis tournaments in 2021!

Biggest regret from 2020, not picking Rafa to win at RG! hmm

After a rather strange and much shortened fantasy tennis season, thanks to the Covid-19 pandemic, it's finally time to announce the Yoda Crew champions and award winners for 2020, well done and congratulations to all award winners, but especially TennisElbow on his outstanding year.


YODA CREW CHAMPIONS 2020

Yoda Cup Guru (2021) & Guru Race Champion 2020 - TENNISELBOW

Obi Wan Master & ATP Challenge Cup Bracket Champion 2020 - TENNISELBOW

Rey Saber Mistress & WTA Challenge Cup Bracket Champion 2020 - MURRYS FLURRYS

Lord Vader & Vader Trophy ATP Teams Champion 2020 - TONO

Senator Padme & Padme Cup WTA Teams Champion 2020 - MURRYS FLURRYS

Chewbacca Medalist & GS Wookie Champion 2020 - TENNISELBOW

Crown Princess & Princess Leia GS Champion 2020 - TENNISELBOW

King Droid & R2D2 Crown 1000 Champion 2020 - ARVIS

Queen Droid & BB-8 Cup 900/1000 Champion 2020 - BACKHANDPASS

Golden Droid & C3PO Trophy 500 Champion 2020 - DRIVERS

Diamond Droid & Captain Phasma 470 Champion 2020 - TENEDAB

Silver Droid & Lando Calrissian 250 Champion 2020 - TENEDAB

Ruby Droid & Jar Jar Dartboard 280 Champion 2020 - DRIVERS

Han Solo Captain & Millennium Falcon LLTL Champion 2020 - TENNISELBOW



YODA CREW AWARD WINNERS 2020

Yoda Crew Player Of The Year 2020 - TENNISELBOW

Yoda Crew UFTR End Of Year No.1 & Supreme Jedi 2020 - TONO

Yoda Crew Most Correct Picks Award 2020 - TENEDAB (1284 Correct Picks)

Yoda Crew Performance Of The Year 2020 - SPOTEC (Overall TDC WTA Bracket Winner Hua Hin 2020)

Yoda Crew Most Improved Player 2020 - MURRYS FLURRYS

Yoda Crew Trophy Case Award 2020 - TENNISELBOW/TENEDAB/TONO/MURRYS FLURRYS/SPOTEC/JOHNNY_INCOGNITO (6 Tournament wins each)

Yoda Crew Green Quarter/Quindecim Award 2020 - CROSSCOURT (1 GQ)

Yoda Crew Perfect Teams Award 2020 - SPOTEC (2 PT's)

Edu_Anackin wrote:

Gentleman! After a lot of talk between me and Arnie (Arnaud, Adunar, the swiss guy) we've came up with our (Yoda Crew) own rankings.

Everybody will trow away their worst 10 results FOR EVERY FORMAT in TDC. Teams format have a specific coefficient that changes every week so teams and brackets have the same weight. Scores from GSFT are also scaled with the other two formats. So it's a really complete ranking.

This is a separate thing from the year long competitions total points. This is just like the ATP rankings, so we can all try be #1 in the FREAKING WORLD!!!!!!

The main rankings will remain as they are, just like the ATP rankings, you will drop you're points from last year and those points will be replaced by the ones from this year.

Since 2017 we have the 'Race to Dagobah'. This one only counts your points for this year. You'll start to discard your worst 10 tournaments from the 11th tournament on. In the 11th, will discard your worst one, in the 12th you'll discard your 2 worst ones and so on till we get to the 20th tournament. You can find the race in the second tab of the spreadsheet.

You can also find a tab in the spreadsheet with all scores from the race in 2017, which is also how UFTR finished in 2017.



Here it is everybody:
ULTIMATE FANTASY TENNIS RANKINGS


SURFACE RANKINGS!

They take into account the brackets comps and it's only for the year (like the Race).

Surface Rankings




2016:


UFTR:

Year end world #1: Adunar

Top 5:

Adunar             1
TennisElbow      2
Edu_Anackin     3
Tono                4
Arvis                5

------------------------------------------

2017:


UFTR:

Year end world #1: dwightcharles

Top 5:

dwightcharles    1
TennisElbow      2
Tono                 3
Edu_Anackin     4
tenedab            5

------------------------------------------

2018:


UFTR:

Year end world #1: tenedab

Mover(s): Adunar went up 1 spot(s).
Top 5 change: none.

Top 5:

tenedab            1
Edu_Anackin     2
TennisElbow      3
Adunar             4
Tono                5

------------------------------------------

2019:

UFTR:

Year end world #1: tenedab

Top 5:

tenedab            1
Drivers             2
Edu_Anackin     3
Tono                 4
TennisElbow      5

------------------------------------------
2020:

UFTR:

Year end world #1: Tono

Top 5:

Tono                 1
TennisElbow       2
Murrys Flurrys    3
Edu_Anackin      4
Adunar              5

Race to Dagobah:

Year end world #1: Tono

Top 5:

Tono                 1
Murrys Flurrys    2
Adunar              3
TennisElbow       4
Edu_Anackin      5

------------------------------------------

2021:

I'll update this section every week:

UFTR:

World #1:

Best mover(s):
Top 5 change:

Top 5:


Race to Dagobah:

World #1:

Best mover(s):
Top 5 change:

------------------------------------------

So in this particular year we had to tweek the rankings a little bit, in the end of a normal season the Race and UFTR are exactly the same, not this year though because we had to use some 2019 scores. The Race this year takes into account only the tournaments that were played, as for UFTR it takes into account all 2020 scores plus 2019 scores for brackets and Yoda for the ones not played. I really thought that the year end #1 for UFTR and the Race would be different this year, but that was only the case for everybody but the leader haha.

Tony finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd in brackets, teams and Yoda respectively and is 365 points in front of second place Jamie, that's a wide margin. Congratulations, Tony!

The most improved player from last year is definitely Murrys, he finished the year in 3rd, 2nd in the Race and also led the Race for 9 weeks, the most before Tony scooped in.

Also worth noting, tenedab has fall out of the top 5 after TWO DOMINANT YEARS, he was leading up until the tournaments were cancelled, I'm not taking anything away from him, this is more just to say that he was dominant dominant for A LONG TIME. He sits in 6th right now.

Anyway, if you want more info, just visit the spreadsheet on the link above!

Ohh and don't forget that there is also the fun Surface Rankings in there!

Thanks and see ya next season!

Awesome stuff Edu, thanks for all your hard work summarising everything, happy to finish this crazy season on top!

I am assuming that Jamie will be the UFTR No.1, if that is the case then I vote for the status quo like we have had previously, if for some reason Jamie isn't the UFTR No.1, then I agree with Edu that maybe we should have two UFTR awards just for this season, because Jamie will definitely be the race winner I would expect.

TennisElbow wrote:

Hooray, cheers Tony! You ran me close again this year!

Yeah, I was doing pretty well until you nailed that runner up finish at RG, nicely done on that result.

The results are not too far away Murreee, we are just waiting on the confirmation of the UFTR winner and whether we do two awards just for this year, I still have to check the GQ's this year too, but all the other winners I have ready to go.

We also need to decide on the Performance Of The Year and Most Improved Player, I think you are the favourite for most improved player Murreee, two BIG 5 titles this year!

Performance Of The Year nominees are...

TennisElbow - 2nd overall on GSFT at the US Open out of approx 186 competitors
Tenedab - 3rd overall on TDC in the Hamburg 500 ATP event out of 474 competitors
Spotec - 1st overall on TDC in the Hua Hin WTA 280 event out of 366 competitors

I was originally thinking TE with his runner-up finish on GSFT at the US Open, but with only 186 competing, maybe tenedab or spotec take this one out, what do ya'll think?

Spotec got another one in Cologne (2) and HTS nailed one in Paris, I'm looking for others as I get ready to post the Yoda Crew Awards for 2020.

Two so far for spotec!

Well, you defended your title Jamie, nicely done mate! smile

Congratulations to our final two Obi Wan bracket winners for season 2020...

PARIS - Adunar
SOFIA - johnny_incognito

Arnie nabbed his second win of the year with a great showing in Paris, and Johnny notched up win number four in Obi Wan this season, nice way to finish the year gents.

Yoda Awards will follow in due course.

Congratulations to Drivers on winning the final Rey Saber bracket for 2020, that was Jenny's third win of the season, nice way to finish up this strange ol' year.

Yoda Cup Awards will follow soon enough.

Congrats to the the final ATP bracket winners on TDC in 2020...

PARIS - jish
SOFIA - SteffiForEver/Framaes

Jish and SteffiForEver won their first bracket for the year and Framaes notched up win number two.

Congrats to DoRoger on winning the final WTA bracket of 2020 on TDC, it was their first title this season.

Congratulations to our recent Obi Wan bracket winners...

SARDINIA - tenedab/Adunar
ST. PETERSBURG - CrossCourt
COLOGNE - HundredTennisStats/TennisElbow
COLOGNE (2) - spotec
ANTWERP - backhandpass
NUR-SULTAN - Murrys Flurrys
VIENNA - spotec

A good little period for spotec over the least few weeks with two wins, Arnie and CC picked up their first Obi Wan tourney wins in season 2020 too, Jamie and Edgar sit on top with five wins a piece.

Congratulations to Tono on winning the recent Rey Saber bracket in Ostrava, it was Tono's fourth Rey win of the season, he joins Murreee on top with four wins in 2020.

Congrats to the recent ATP bracket winners on TDC...

SARDINIA - santicazorlaa
ST. PETERSBURG - TommyAUT/wheresthegin
COLOGNE - ostry017
COLOGNE (2) - scarletprince/Socratits
ANTWERP - Radj/morrisbergman/Framaes
NUR-SULTAN - Sweeper/djokorod/Meldung folgt/arkhamraider96
VIENNA - Krishna

Congrats to the recent WTA bracket winners of the tournament in Ostrava, the event was won jointly by Hugh and AndyA66, both first time WTA winners in 2020.

Congratulations to our recent Obi Wan bracket winners...

HAMBURG - tenedab
ROLAND GARROS - johnny_incognito

Tenedab grabbed win number four in 2020 to join TE at the top, johnny notched up a great win at RG to nail his third Obi Wan bracket this year, nice work gents!