Topic: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Hello everybody!

As the picks are now closed, here  are the picks of all the Yoda Crew members (23) participating in this 2020 Australian Open Yoda Cup, 9th edition.

MEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
Djokovic (22) [everyone except Johnny] {Winner, F,  +168}
Nadal (23) [everyone] {OUT, quarter final+64}
Federer (23) [everyone] {OUT, SF , +88}
Medvedev (22) [everyone except Returner] {OUT 4th, +48}
Thiem (3) [Johnny, TE, Aiur,] {OUT, F,  +120}
RBA (2) [Arvis, HTS,] {OUT,3rd, +32}
Tsitsipas (14) [all except Arvis,OZ, Returner, Aiur, Cross Court, BHP, TE, HTS, Murreee] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Zverev (1) [Returner] {OUT, SF, +88}
Berrettini(1)[Murree] {OUT, 2nd, +16}



Seeds 17-32:
Rublev (17) [All except  Snolly,  Drivers, Dtrain, TE, Returner, Charles,] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Auger- Aliassime (7) [Tenedab,Cross Court, Returner, BHP, Edu, AIur, HTS,] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Dimitrov (6) [Tono, Wimbo,Dtrain, TE, Drivers, OZ] {OUT, 2nd, 16}
Kyrgios (11) [Snolly,Dtrain, Arvis, TE, Drivers, Murreee, Mike,Marco, Arnaud, Cross Court, BHP] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Pella (2) [Charles,Spotec, ] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Isner(1) [Dwight] {OUT,  3rd, +32}
Coric(1) [Snolly] {OUT,1st, -16}
Fritz (1) [Charles] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Tsonga(1)[Returner] {OUT, 1st, -16}


Unseeded players:

Anderson (12) [Tono,TE, Edu, Wimbo, Arvis, OZ, Marco, Tenedab, Dwight, Arnaud, Cross Court, Spotec] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Cilic (8) [OZ, Charles, Aiur, Returner, Mike, Murreee, Snolly, HTS] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+32, 4th}
Verdasco (2) [Johnny, Drivers] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Querrey (1) [Returner] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Barrere (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Opelka (1) [Dtrain] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kecmanovic (1) [BHP] {OUT, 1st, -16}


Finalists:
Djokovic (21) [everyone except Johnny, Arvis]{ Bonus, +32,}
Nadal(14) [everyone except Spotec,Johnny,TE, Wimbo, Arvis, Mike, Aiur,Tenedab, Cross Court] OUT, QF
Medvedev (9) [Johnny,TE, Wimbo, Arvis, Mike,Aiur, Tenedab, Cross Court, Spotec,]OUT, 4th
Federer (1) [Arvis]OUT, SF
Tsitsipas(1) [Johnny] OUT 4th


Winners:
Djokovic (19) [everyone except Arvis, Johnny, Charles, Snolly]Bonus, + 64
Nadal (2) [Charles, Snolly]OUT, QF
Medvedev (1) [Johnny,] OUT, 4th
Federer (1) [Arvis]OUT, SF

Formats:

Everybody picked the standard format: 5 (1-16) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded) except
OZ and Returner went 4-2-2 and Cross Court went 4-3-1



WOMEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
WilliamsS (22) [everyone except Aiur] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Osaka (22) [everyone except Johnny] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Barty (21) [Everyone except Tenedab, Cross Court] {OUT, SF, +88}
Pliskova Ka (21) [Everyone except Tono, Returner] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Halep (11) [Tono, Edu, Returner, Aiur,  Dwight, Mike, Cross Court, Charles, Dtrain, Marco, HTS] {OUT, SF , +88}
Sabalenka (5) [TE, Murreee, BHP, Spotec, Tenedab ] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Keys (5) [Tono, Drivers, Johnny, Tenedab, OZ,] {OUT, 3rd, +48}
Kvitova (5) [Snolly, Wimbo, Arvis, Adunar, Aiur] {OUT, quarter final +64}
Bertens (1) [Cross Court] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Kenin(1) {Johnny] {Winner, F, +168}



Seeds 17-32:
Anisimova (15) [Everyone except Dtrain, TE, Mike, Returner, Aiur, HTS, Dwight, Charles] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Collins (8) [Adunar, BHP, Tenedab, Marco, Mike, Drivers, Arvis, TE ] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Yastremska (6) [ TE, Mike, Cross Court, Aiur, Tono, Edu,]  {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Kerber (5) [ Dtrain, Returner, Wimbo, Murreee, OZ ] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Muchova (4) [ Dwight, HTS, Johnny, Snolly, ] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Vekic(3) [Returner, Charles, Aiur] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Alexandrova (2) [HTS, Spotec] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Sakkari (1) [Returner] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}
Stephens (2) [Dtrain, Charles] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Riske (1) [Dwight] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+16, 4th}


Unseeded players:
Wozniacki (9) [Snolly, Dtrain, TE, Drivers, Murreee, Marco,HTS, Adunar, Charles] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Muguruza (6) [Edu, OZ, Returner, Aiur, Dwight, BHP] {OUT, F, +120} {BONUS,+32, 4th}
Kudermetova (2) [Arvis, Tenedab] {OUT, 1st, -16 }
Garcia (1) [Wimbo] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Gauff (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 4th, +48} {BONUS,+32, 4th}
Sharapova (1) [Mike] {OUT, 1st,-16}
Goerges (1) [Tono] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Zhang (1) [Cross Court] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Watson (1)[Spotec] {OUT, 2nd +16 }


Finalists:
Williams S (14) [Everyone except Wimbo, Arvis, Mike, Returner, Johnny, Tenedab,BHP, Spotec,Aiur.] OUT, 4th
Pliskova Ka (17) [Everyone except Tono, Returner, Dtrain, TE, Aiur, BHP]  OUT, 4th
Osaka (6) [Wimbo, Mike, Returner, Aiur, Tenedab, BHP] OUT, 4th
Barty(3) [Spotec, Johnny, Arvis]OUT, SF
Halep (4) [Dtrain, Tono, Returner, Aiur]
Sabalenka (2) [BHP, TE]  OUT, 1st




Winners:
Williams S (13) [ Everyone except Aiur, Snolly, Wimbo, Arvis,Mike, Returner, Johnny, Tenedab, BHP, Spotec] OUT, 4th
Osaka (4) [Tenedab, Wimbo, Mike, BHP] OUT, 4th
Barty (3) [Johnny,Spotec Arvis, ]
Halep (2) [Aiur, Returner]
Pliskova Ka (1) [Snolly] OUT, 4th





Formats:

Everyone picked the standard format 5 (1-6) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded).

Number of players still in competition:


0:- TE,  Aiur, Drivers, Spotec, Murreee, Snolly, Wimbo, Arvis, Arnie, Tenedab, Cross Court, Tono, Mike, Charles, HTS, Edu, Dwight, OZ,  BHP, DTrain, Marco, Returner, Johnny,


-16 Competition. TOTAL: 36

0:- Dwight,
1:- Wimbo, Tono, Drivers,  OZ, Mike, Aiur, Marco, HTS, Arnaud, Charles, TE, Johnny
2:- Snolly, Returner, Dtrain, Edu, Cross Court, Arvis, Murreee, Spotec
3:-
4:- Tenedab, BHP,


Possible bonus points:

Snolly:- Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Cilic (+32) 4th, Djokovic (+32)   
Dtrain:- Kerber (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
TE:- Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Drivers:- Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32), Djokovic (+64) W 
Murreee:- Kerber (+16) 4th,  4th, Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
Marco:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
HTS:- Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32), Djokovic (+64) W 
Arnaud:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th,Djokovic (+32) F, Nadal (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
Charles:- Cilic (+32) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,
Johnny:-Gauff (+32), Rublev (+16)
Cross Court:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W 
Returner:-Sakkari (+16) 4th, Kerber (+16) 4th, Muguruza (+32) 4th, Cilic (+32) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Dwight:-Riske (+16) 4th, Muguruza (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W   
Spotec:-Rublev (+16) 4th, Barty (+32) F, Barty (+64) W, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
OZ:-Cilic (+32) 4th, Muguruza (+32) 4th, Kerber (+16) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W   
Aiur:- Muguruza (+32), Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Mike:-Cilic (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
Edu:- Muguruza (+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W   
Wimbo:- Kerber (+16) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F,  Djokovic (+64) W 
Tono:-Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W 
Arvis:- Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th, 
Tenedab:-Rublev (+16) 4th, Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W
BHP:- Muguruza(+32) 4th, Rublev (+16) 4th, Kyrgios (+16) 4th,  Djokovic (+32) F, Djokovic (+64) W   


UPDATED

Last edited by Drivers (Feb. 2, 2020 12:16pm)

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Thanks Drivers!

My womens finalist is Sabalenka not Halep, though I'll probably end up wishing you were right

2019 Han Solo Captain, Year End #5
2018 Roland Garros Yoda Cup, Year End #3
2017 Obi Wan Master, Wimbledon Yoda Cup, Year End #2, Yoda Crew Player of the Year
2016 Obi Wan Master, Year End #2; 2015 Lord Vader, Roland Garros Yoda Cup

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

So it is! Sorted!

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Thanks Jenny! Great POA. I don't have Yastremska on my team. I guess it's Edu instead of me.

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Thanks Jenny!

Couple typos:
Tsonga isnt a top16 seed
Rublev color code ] not properly closed.

2016: Rey Saber, Lord Vader, Supreme Jedi, Yoda Crew player of the year
2014: Lord Vader, King Droid, Naboo Champion, Yoda Crew player of the year
2013: Yoda Cup Wimbledon champion, Yoda Cup Guru Runner-up
2012: Yoda Cup Wimbledon champion

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Thanks both. Sorted.

Last edited by Drivers (Jan. 20, 2020 10:01am)

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

You did this on your ipad???  Incredible.

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Fantastic post, Jenny!  Much appreciated!

2017 Supreme Jedi, 2017 Lord Vader, 2017 Chivalrous Wookie, 2015 Naboo Champion, 2018 Big Fat Nothing

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Arvis wrote:

You did this on your ipad???  Incredible.

Turns out it was (mostly!) straightforward.

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Muchas gracias.

'12 GSFT US Open Overall Champ
'11, '12, '17 Yoda Cup US Open Champ
'20 Yoda Cup AO Champ
'17 Golden Droid & C3PO Trophy Champ

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

De nada!

Last edited by Drivers (Jan. 20, 2020 1:05pm)

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Excellent job Drivers. smile

Last edited by Johnny_Incognito (Jan. 20, 2020 1:49pm)

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Thanks for the Post of Awesomeness Jenny!

16 Wimbledon 14 US Open Yoda Cup
16 Wimbledon 14 French Open Alpha Cup
12, 13 & 16 King Droid
15 Naboo Cup 14 Lord Vader- RU

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Hey Jenny, it is Arvis and not OZ who has Federer as finalist.

Thanks again for setting this up Jenny, i know what it takes and I appreciate it!!

2016: Rey Saber, Lord Vader, Supreme Jedi, Yoda Crew player of the year
2014: Lord Vader, King Droid, Naboo Champion, Yoda Crew player of the year
2013: Yoda Cup Wimbledon champion, Yoda Cup Guru Runner-up
2012: Yoda Cup Wimbledon champion

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Well spotted Arnie- goodness knows how I messed that one up. I definitely knew Arvis picked Roger as it stood out as a unique pick!

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

wow, not sure if i ever believed i would hear that. Roger Federer a unique pick to make the final. Crazy, noone would have said that just a few years ago

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Thanks for the updates today Drivers - it is appreciated..!!!

2019 Yoda Crew Green Quarter/Quindecim Award
2019 Obi Wan Master Runner-up
2018 Lord Vader
2018 Yoda Crew Best Newcomer

Re: Australian Open - Yoda Cup 2020

Welcome to my game center! If you would like to see some more my wow items please leave a comment. I have many pictures on my game center so if you want to see them just leave a comment and I'll add them to my collection. Hope you enjoyed the game. You can check them out at my new website: lootwowgold.com about Cheap WoW Gold Classic and Cheap WoW Gold . here you will a great experience.